Highest Batting Average in IPL All Seasons by Batsmen

Batting Average suggests about batsmen’s form in cricket. In Test match cricket or ODI cricket 50 averages is considered as good average. In T20 cricket 30 average will be good for any player. Batting average means a player frequently scores that much runs in every inning. In ODI cricket there are few players like Kohli, De Villiers who have highest average and still going strong. The most important factor in batting average is depends on how many matches you have played. If you have good batting average in just 5 matches that don’t mean you are good batsmen.

In IPL cricket there are many players who did well in all seasons and have most runs in IPL cricket. Mumbai Indians opener Lendol Simmons has the highest batting average (47) in IPL cricket. Simmons only played 22 matches in IPL and hope he delivers his best in upcoming season. Some players like Chris Gayle, Duminy, Dhoni and De Villiers have played more number of matches in IPL and have average above 39 in IPL cricket.

Highest Batting Average in IPL

PosPlayerMatRunsAvgSR
1Jagadeesha Suchith144848150
2Adam Voges918145.25126.57
3Hashim Amla1657744.38141.76
4Iqbal Abdulla498844104.76
5Chris Gayle101362641.2151.2
6Paul Collingwood820340.6130.12
7David Warner114401440.54142.13
8Lendl Simmons29107939.96126.64
9Shaun Marsh71247739.95132.74
10JP Duminy77199339.86124.87
11Michael Hussey59197738.76122.64
12Chris Lynn1238438.4158.02
13AB de Villiers129347338.16148.16
14MS Dhoni159356137.88136.75
15Virat Kohli149441837.44129.82
16Kevin Pietersen36100137.07134.72
17Steve Smith69170337.02131.7
18Krunal Pandya2548036.92158.41
19Matthew Hayden32110736.9137.51
20Chris Morris4843936.58165.66

IPL All Records & Statistics

RecordsLink
Most Runs in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Highest Score in IPL InningCheck Now
Most Sixes in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Fours in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Sixes in InningCheck Now
Most Fours in InningCheck Now
Highest Average in IPLCheck Now
Best Strike Rate in IPLCheck Now
Most Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Centuries in IPLCheck Now
List of HundredsCheck Now
Fastest Centuries in IPLCheck Now
Fastest Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Ducks in IPLCheck Now
Highest Partnership by RunsCheck Now
Highest Partnership by WicketsCheck Now
Best Economy in IPLCheck Now
Most Five Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Four Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Hat-Tricks in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in InningCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in IPLCheck Now
Most Wickets in InningCheck Now
Most Wickets in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in InningCheck Now
Most Catches in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in InningCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in IPLCheck Now
Highest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Lowest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Runs in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Balls in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Wickets in IPLCheck Now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *