Most Runs in IPL Cricket – Highest Run Scorers in Each IPL Season

Indian Premier League is all about entertainment. Each and every season of IPL records have been made. This year in Vivo IPL 2017 we are also eagerly waiting for new records. In previous 10 seasons we have seen some fabulous batting performances from batsmen. Some legendary cricketers retired from international cricket where some players are still playing the game from first season. In first season Australian cricketer sets the milestone by getting orange cap – Most runs in IPL. After first IPL season each batsmen eying to get highest runs in IPL season and wants to be on top. Some cricketers are playing IPL with the same team from first season (Virat Kohli) where some cricketers even changed team 5 times (Yuvraj Singh).

Suresh Raina tops the list with most runs in IPL cricket and has more than 4500 IPL runs. Virat Kohli scored 4 centuries in last IPL season and crossed 900 runs in single season which makes him first ever player to score more than 900 runs in single season. After Suresh Raina there is some amazing names in the list as well like Virat Kohli (4418), Rohit Sharma (4207) and Gautam Gambhir (4132). Let’s check out the list of cricketers having most runs in IPL cricket.

Most Runs in IPL Cricket

PosPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR
1Suresh Raina1614540100*34.13139.09
2Virat Kohli149441811337.44129.82
3Rohit Sharma1594207109*32.61130.89
4Gautam Gambhir14841329331.78124.6
5David Warner114401412640.54142.13
6Robin Uthappa14937358729.4131.79
7Chris Gayle1013626175*41.2151.2
8Shikhar Dhawan127356195*32.66121.86
9MS Dhoni159356170*37.88136.75
10AB de Villiers1293473133*38.16148.16
11Ajinkya Rahane1113057103*33.59120.59
12Yusuf Pathan149290410029.63145.49
13Dinesh Karthik15229038624.81125.94
14Brendon McCullum1032754158*28.1131.08
15Virender Sehwag104272812227.55155.44
16Shane Watson1022622104*31.21138.65
17Yuvraj Singh12025878325.61131.18
18Murali Vijay100251112726.43123.39
19Shaun Marsh71247711539.95132.74
20Jacques Kallis98242789*28.55109.22
21Ambati Rayudu114241681*27.14126.16
22Kieron Pollard12323437828.92146.52
23Sachin Tendulkar782334100*34.83119.81
24Parthiv Patel11923228121.7117.21
25Manish Pandey1032215114*28.39120.11
26Rahul Dravid89217475*28.23115.51
27Dwayne Smith76210387*29.61134.2
28Adam Gilchrist802069109*27.22138.39
29JP Duminy77199378*39.86124.87
30Michael Hussey591977116*38.76122.64
31Mahela Jayawardene801802110*28.6123.25
32Ravindra Jadeja13817324824.05122.83
33Steve Smith69170310137.02131.7
34Kumar Sangakkara7116879425.95121.19
35Manoj Tiwary93164875*29.42117.29
36Aaron Finch65160488*27.65130.08
37David Miller661563101*35.52141.44
38Wriddhiman Saha1041557115*25.52130.73
39Naman Ojha112155394*20.98118.64
40Subramaniam Badrinath95144171*30.65118.89
41Sanju Samson66142610225.46124.43
42Brad Hodge6614007333.33125.22
43Sourav Ganguly5913489125.43106.81
44David Hussey6413227126.97122.97
45Faf du Plessis5312957330.11127.96
46Saurabh Tiwary8112766128.35119.58
47Dwayne Bravo106123870*22.92125.94
48Glenn Maxwell5712289525.06164.39
49Karun Nair55115883*25.17126.97
50Tillakaratne Dilshan52115376*26.81114.49

Most Runs in Each IPL Season

As we mentioned above that Shaun Marsh simply thrilled the first IPL season even he came after few matches. In each season we have seen thrilling performance from different batsmen like Michael Hussy in first few seasons and he also scored century in first match. Who can forget Chris Gayle’s 175 runs inning against Pune. In 2017 IPL Season David warner from SRH scored most runs 641 beating other players.

Year Player Team Runs
2008 Shaun Marsh KXIP 616
2009 Mathew Hayden CSK 572
2010 Sachin Tendulkar MI 618
2011 Chris Gayle RCB 608
2012 Chris Gayle RCB 733
2013 M Hussey CSK 733
2014 Robin Uthappa KKR 660
2015 David Warner SRH 532
2016 Virat Kohli RCB 973
2017 David Warner SRH 641

IPL All Records & Statistics

RecordsLink
Most Runs in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Highest Score in IPL InningCheck Now
Most Sixes in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Fours in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Sixes in InningCheck Now
Most Fours in InningCheck Now
Highest Average in IPLCheck Now
Best Strike Rate in IPLCheck Now
Most Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Centuries in IPLCheck Now
List of HundredsCheck Now
Fastest Centuries in IPLCheck Now
Fastest Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Ducks in IPLCheck Now
Highest Partnership by RunsCheck Now
Highest Partnership by WicketsCheck Now
Best Economy in IPLCheck Now
Most Five Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Four Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Hat-Tricks in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in InningCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in IPLCheck Now
Most Wickets in InningCheck Now
Most Wickets in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in InningCheck Now
Most Catches in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in InningCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in IPLCheck Now
Highest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Lowest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Runs in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Balls in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Wickets in IPLCheck Now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *