Best Economy Rate in IPL by Bowler – Most Economical Bowler in IPL All Seasons

Don’t think that any bowler have economy rate under 6 in IPL. Economy rate is considered as a prime factor of bowler’s performance. If a bowler gives 10 runs in an over in T20 cricket that would be 40 runs in 4 overs than his economy was 10.

In IPL cricket SRH’s Rashid Khan has the best economy rate in IPL. Rashid Khan has just 6.24 Economy rate and 20 bowling average in IPL Cricket. After Rashid Khan, Anil Kumble has the best economy rate (6.57) in IPL cricket. There are some big names in the list including Glenn McGrath, Muttiah Muralitharan and Sunil Narine having best economy in IPL.

Best Economy Rate in IPL

POSPLAYERMatOvRunsWktsAvgEconSR
1Rashid Khan 6224615377520.496.2419.68
2Anil Kumble 42160.510584523.516.5721.44
3Glenn McGrath 14543571229.756.6127
4Muttiah Muralitharan 6625416966326.926.6724.19
5Roelof van der Merwe 2173.54982123.716.7421.09
6Sunil Narine 120464.2314712724.776.7721.93
7Daniel Vettori 34129.38792831.396.7827.75
8Washington Sundar 361097492431.26.8727.25
9Ravichandran Ashwin 154538.2370113826.816.8723.4
10Dale Steyn 95362.425089725.856.9122.43
11Johan Botha 34115.480025326.9127.76
12Dimitri Mascarenhas 1351.23561918.736.9316.21
13Rahul Sharma 44154.410864027.157.0223.2
14Harbhajan Singh 160562.2396715026.447.0522.49
15Varun Chakravarthy 14553911821.727.118.33
16Rahul Tewatia 3495.26802428.337.1323.83
17Jofra Archer 35137.39814621.327.1317.93
18Lasith Malinga 122471.1336617019.87.1416.62
19Mitchell Starc 2796.46933420.387.1617.05
20Doug Bollinger 27966933718.727.2115.56
21Iqbal Abdulla 49153.211094027.727.2323
22Bhuvneshwar Kumar 121449.3325313623.917.2319.83
23Murali Kartik 56191.313883144.777.2437.06
24Krunal Pandya 71207.315084632.787.2627.06
25Shane Warne 5519914475725.387.2720.94
26Dirk Nannes 29107.47852828.037.2923.07
27Axar Patel 97336.324568030.77.2925.23
28Amit Mishra 150526.5387116024.197.3419.75
29Wayne Parnell 2695.27012626.967.3522
30Ankit Sharma 2261.14501237.57.3530.58
31Pragyan Ojha 92316.323328926.27.3621.33
32Ravi Bishnoi 14513761231.337.3725.5
33JP Duminy 831138342336.267.3829.47
34Suresh Raina 193151.211182544.727.3836.32
35Yusuf Pathan 174191.114154233.697.427.3
36Rajat Bhatia95272.420207128.457.423.04
37Jasprit Bumrah 92348.4258510923.717.4119.19
38Ramesh Powar 27715271340.537.4232.76
39MF Maharoof 20705202719.257.4215.55
40Yuvraj Singh 132144.510773629.917.4324.13
41Shakib Al Hasan 63221.2165259287.4622.5
42Brad Hogg 2176.25702324.787.4619.91
43Rahul Chahar 311077993026.637.4621.4
44Brett Lee 38145.510952543.87.535
45Mustafizur Rahman 2491.16852428.547.5122.79
46Munaf Patel63225.516987422.947.5118.31
47Shahbaz Nadeem 71231.517484737.197.5329.59
48Ryan Harris 37138.410474523.267.5518.48
49Siddharth Trivedi 7625119046529.297.5823.16
50Zaheer Khan 100366.4278210227.277.5821.56
51Deepak Chahar 48166.412714528.247.6222.22
52Stuart Binny 95997582234.457.6527
53Yuzvendra Chahal 99355272312122.57.6717.6
54Andrew Symonds 3987.56742033.77.6726.35
55Ravindra Jadeja 184452.1347011430.437.6723.79
56Ishwar Pandey25775911832.837.6725.66
57Morne Morkel 70271.320897727.127.6921.15
58Sandeep Sharma 92342.5264610924.277.7118.87
59Nathan Coulter-Nile 33119.59254122.567.7117.53
60Ben Hilfenhaus 17624792221.777.7216.9
61Praveen Kumar119420.432519036.127.7228.04
62Alfonso Thomas1552.340614297.7322.5
63Pravin Tambe 331108532830.467.7523.57
64Murugan Ashwin 311017842531.367.7624.24
65Irfan Pathan103340.326498033.117.7725.53
66Chris Morris 70245.419198023.987.8118.42
67Azhar Mahmood 2389.37002924.137.8218.51
68Imran Tahir 58215.216878021.087.8316.15
69Ashish Nehra 88318249510623.537.8418
70Shreyas Gopal 45148.111644824.257.8518.52
71Amit Singh 2378.56202822.147.8616.89
72Pawan Negi 50119.29393427.617.8621.05
73Rishi Dhawan 2681.26401835.557.8627.11
74Piyush Chawla 164541.4426315627.327.8720.83
75Kevon Cooper 25967573322.937.8817.45
76Jacques Kallis 98290.222936535.277.8926.8
77Chris Gayle 13292.17281840.447.8930.72
78Mitchell Marsh 2153.142020217.8915.95
79RP Singh82295.523389025.977.919.72
80Karn Sharma 67203.416105927.287.920.71
81Shane Watson 145338.126829229.157.9322.05
82Dan Christian 40130.310373430.57.9423.02
83Rohit Sharma 20055.24401529.337.9522.13
84Harmeet Singh Bansal 2784.36742526.967.9720.28
85Shadab Jakati59180.514504730.858.0123.08
86Lakshmipathy Balaji 73251.520287626.688.0519.88
87Bipul Sharma 33715721733.648.0525.05
88Pat Cummins 30112.19082931.318.0923.2
89Ishant Sharma 90321.526067236.198.0926.81
90Shaun Tait 2178.56402327.828.1120.56
91Shanthakumaran Sreesanth 44146.411944029.858.1422
92Angelo Mathews 49131.510792739.968.1829.29
93T Natarajan 2275.36191834.388.1925.16
94Albie Morkel91287.123558527.78.220.27
95Sreenath Aravind 38126.410394523.088.216.88
96Ashok Dinda78251.420716830.458.2222.2
97Kagiso Rabada 3513411046118.098.2313.18
98Mujeeb Ur Rahman 1868.25631733.118.2324.11
99Dhawal Kulkarni 91293.524268628.28.2520.5
100Krishnappa Gowtham 24685621343.238.2631.38

IPL All Records & Statistics

RecordsLink
Most Runs in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Highest Score in IPL InningCheck Now
Most Sixes in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Fours in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Sixes in InningCheck Now
Most Fours in InningCheck Now
Highest Average in IPLCheck Now
Best Strike Rate in IPLCheck Now
Most Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Centuries in IPLCheck Now
List of HundredsCheck Now
Fastest Centuries in IPLCheck Now
Fastest Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Ducks in IPLCheck Now
Highest Partnership by RunsCheck Now
Highest Partnership by WicketsCheck Now
Best Economy in IPLCheck Now
Most Five Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Four Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Hat-Tricks in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in InningCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in IPLCheck Now
Most Wickets in InningCheck Now
Most Wickets in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in InningCheck Now
Most Catches in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in InningCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in IPLCheck Now
Highest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Lowest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Runs in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Balls in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Wickets in IPLCheck Now

Recent Articles

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox