Highest Batting Average in IPL All Seasons by Batsmen

Batting Average suggests about batsmen’s form in cricket. In Test match cricket or ODI cricket 50 averages is considered as good average. In T20 cricket 30 average will be good for any player. Batting average means a player frequently scores that much runs in every inning. In ODI cricket there are few players like Kohli, De Villiers who have highest average and still going strong. The most important factor in batting average is depends on how many matches you have played. If you have good batting average in just 5 matches that don’t mean you are good batsmen.

In IPL cricket there are many players who did well in all seasons and have most runs in IPL cricket. Currently this record holds by CSK batman Ruturaj Gaikwad with 51 batting average. However gaikwad played only 6 matches in IPL so far.

If we consider 50+ IPL matched average then KL Rahul has the highest average in IPL cricket. KXIP skipper has 45 batting average in IPL. Some players like Chris Gayle, Duminy, Dhoni and De Villiers have played more number of matches in IPL and have average above 39 in IPL cricket.

Highest Batting Average in IPL

POSPLAYERMatNORunsAvgSR
1Ruturaj Gaikwad 6220451120.71
2Adam Voges 9318145.25126.57
3KL Rahul 8113264744.86135.81
4Hashim Amla 16357744.38141.76
5Iqbal Abdulla 49118844104.76
6David Warner 14219525442.71141.54
7Jonny Bairstow 21279041.57142.34
8Chris Gayle 13215477241.13150.11
9MS Dhoni 20469463240.99136.75
10Paul Collingwood 8220340.6130.12
11AB de Villiers 16936484940.4151.91
12Lendl Simmons 292107939.96126.64
13Shaun Marsh 717247739.95132.74
14JP Duminy 8326202939.78124.02
15Kane Williamson 5311161939.48134.8
16Michael Hussey 597197738.76122.64
17Virat Kohli 19230587838.16130.73
18Kevin Pietersen369100137.07134.72
19Matthew Hayden 322110736.9137.51
20Andrew Symonds 39997436.07129.86
21Steve Smith 9520233335.34129.25
22Rishabh Pant 689207935.23151.97
23Jos Buttler 588171434.97149.56
24Sachin Tendulkar 7811233434.83119.81
25Shikhar Dhawan 17624519734.41126.87
26Owais Shah 23750633.73130.07
27Chris Lynn 413128033.68140.65
28David Miller 8023185033.63138.78
29Shubman Gill 411093933.53125.2
30Suresh Raina 19328536833.34137.14
31Brad Hodge 6621140033.33125.22
32Faf du Plessis 847230232.88129.25
33Nicholas Pooran 21452132.56165.39
34Ben Rohrer 8219332.16137.85
35Basil Thampi 207323291.42
36David Wiese 15412731.75141.11
37Ajinkya Rahane 14916393331.71121.38
38Quinton de Kock 664195931.59133.53
39Devdutt Padikkal 15047331.53124.8
40Shreyas Iyer 799220031.42126.07
41Rohit Sharma 20028523031.31130.61
42Gautam Gambhir 15417421731.23123.88
43Shane Watson 14516387430.99137.91
44Subramaniam Badrinath 9520144130.65118.89
45Rahul Tewatia 341136630.5134.55
46Niraj Patel 9212130.25101.68
47Suryakumar Yadav 10119202430.2134.57
48Hardik Pandya 8029134929.97159.26
49Kieron Pollard 16446302329.93149.87
50Jason Roy 8217929.83133.58
51Andre Russell 7410151729.74182.33
52Vijay Shankar 401265429.72127.73
53James Franklin 20532729.72108.63
54Manish Pandey 14625326829.7121.66
55Ambati Rayudu 15927365829.5126.09
56Ravi Bopara 24453129.5117.21
57Travis Head 10320529.28138.51
58Yusuf Pathan 17444320429.12142.97
59Ishan Kishan 514121128.83136.83
60Manoj Tiwary 9826169528.72116.97
61Mahela Jayawardene 8015180228.6123.25
62Jacques Kallis 9811242728.55109.22
63Moises Henriques 571696928.5128.17
64Marcus Stoinis 461382528.44137.27
65Graeme Smith29373928.42110.62
66Dwayne Smith915238528.39135.2
67Rahul Dravid 895217428.23115.51
68Nitish Rana 604143728.17135.56
69Mark Boucher 311039428.14127.5
70Shadab Jakati597282896.55
71Robin Uthappa 18917460727.92129.99
72Sanju Samson 10710258427.78133.74
73Brendon McCullum 1095288027.69131.74
74Herschelle Gibbs 36488627.68109.78
75Saurabh Tiwary 8819137927.58120.22
76Sanath Jayasuriya 30277227.57145.11
77Salman Butt 7019327.57119.87
78Virender Sehwag 1045272827.55155.44
79Luke Pomersbach 17530227.45122.76
80Adam Gilchrist 804206927.22138.39
81Jagadeesha Suchith 1555427114.89
82David Hussey 6412132226.97122.97
83Evin Lewis 16043026.87131.09
84Tillakaratne Dilshan 527115326.81114.49
85Cameron White 47995426.5126.35
86Tom Curran 10410626.5117.77
87Ben Stokes 42692026.28135.09
88James Hopes21341726.06136.27
89Dinesh Karthik 19630382326129.63
90Kumar Sangakkara 713168725.95121.19
91Sarfaraz Khan 38944125.94140
92Murali Vijay 1065261925.93121.87
93Aaron Finch 877200525.7127.7
94Wriddhiman Saha 12422197925.7132.02
95Kamran Akmal 6112825.6164.1
96Sourav Ganguly593134925.45106.8
97Eoin Morgan 669127225.44126.31
98Ross Taylor 5514101725.42123.72
99Ravindra Jadeja 18454215925.4126.47
100Rahul Tripathi 45598825.33134.78

IPL All Records & Statistics

RecordsLink
Most Runs in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Highest Score in IPL InningCheck Now
Most Sixes in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Fours in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Sixes in InningCheck Now
Most Fours in InningCheck Now
Highest Average in IPLCheck Now
Best Strike Rate in IPLCheck Now
Most Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Centuries in IPLCheck Now
List of HundredsCheck Now
Fastest Centuries in IPLCheck Now
Fastest Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Ducks in IPLCheck Now
Highest Partnership by RunsCheck Now
Highest Partnership by WicketsCheck Now
Best Economy in IPLCheck Now
Most Five Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Four Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Hat-Tricks in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in InningCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in IPLCheck Now
Most Wickets in InningCheck Now
Most Wickets in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in InningCheck Now
Most Catches in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in InningCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in IPLCheck Now
Highest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Lowest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Runs in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Balls in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Wickets in IPLCheck Now

Recent Articles

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox