Most Dismissals by Wicket Keeper in IPL Series – Best Wicket Keeper in IPL

A wicket keeper in cricket is all rounder. Yes, he can keep the wickets, guide the bowler, give suggestions to captain, take catches, stumpings and run-out the batsmen. Most importantly wicket keeper can also give some scores on batting card with batting.

In IPL Cricket Kumar Sangakkara considers as a greatest wicket keeper because of his all round performance. In 2011 he has 19 dismissals which is most by any wicket keeper in single IPL Series till 2019. In 2019 Rishabh Pant from Delhi Capitals broke that record and achieved 24 dismissals in single IPL season. MS Dhoni is on 10th position as he has only 17 dismissals in single ipl season.

Most Dismissals by Wicket Keeper in IPL Series

NoPlayerTeamSeasonMatDisCtSt
1RR PantDC20191624186
2Q de KockMI20201622184
3KC SangakkaraDC20111319172
4Q de KockMI20191619172
5KD KarthikRCB20151618144
6AC GilchristDC20091618108
7KD KarthikKKR20181618144
8NV OjhaSRH20161718180
9KD KarthikDD20091517125
10MS DhoniCSK20131817152
11MS DhoniCSK20201416151
12MS DhoniCSK20191516115
13NV OjhaDD20121816142
14RV UthappaPW20111415123
15RV UthappaKKR2017141596
16BB McCullumKKR2012121486
17WP SahaKXIP20151414113
18RV UthappaKKR20161514104
19MS DhoniCSK20181614113
20KD KarthikGL20161614113
21MS DhoniCSK20121914122
22KD KarthikMI20131914122
23RR PantDC20201413130
24MS DhoniRPS20171613103
25AC GilchristDC2009161394
26PA PatelRCB20141212111
27AC GilchristKXIP20131312120
28RV UthappaKKR2015131275
29MS DhoniRPS2016141284
30AC GilchristKXIP2011141293
31KD KarthikDD2009141266
32WP SahaKXIP20171412102
33WP SahaKXIP2014171284
34YV TakawaleMI2008711101
35N SainiKXIP2012101192
36JM BairstowSRH2019101192
37KC SangakkaraKXIP2009131165
38KB Arun KarthikRCB2013121192
39MS DhoniCSK2009131156
40Ishan KishanMI2018141192
41RR PantDD2017141183
42KL RahulKXIP20181411101
43MS DhoniCSK2015171183

IPL All Records & Statistics

RecordsLink
Most Runs in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Highest Score in IPL InningCheck Now
Most Sixes in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Fours in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Sixes in InningCheck Now
Most Fours in InningCheck Now
Highest Average in IPLCheck Now
Best Strike Rate in IPLCheck Now
Most Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Centuries in IPLCheck Now
List of HundredsCheck Now
Fastest Centuries in IPLCheck Now
Fastest Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Ducks in IPLCheck Now
Highest Partnership by RunsCheck Now
Highest Partnership by WicketsCheck Now
Best Economy in IPLCheck Now
Most Five Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Four Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Hat-Tricks in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in InningCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in IPLCheck Now
Most Wickets in InningCheck Now
Most Wickets in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in InningCheck Now
Most Catches in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in InningCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in IPLCheck Now
Highest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Lowest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Runs in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Balls in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Wickets in IPLCheck Now

Recent Articles

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox