More

    Most Runs in IPL Cricket – Highest Run Scorers in Each IPL Season

    Indian Premier League is all about entertainment. Each and every season of IPL records have been made and broken. This year in IPL 2020 many records has been made. We all are eagrly waiting for upcoming IPL 2021. In previous 13 seasons we have seen some fabulous batting performances from batsmen. Some legendary cricketers retired from international cricket where some players are still playing the game from first season. In first season Australian cricketer sets the milestone by getting orange cap – Most runs in IPL. After first IPL season each batsmen eying to get highest runs in IPL season and wants to be on top. Some cricketers are playing IPL with the same team from first season (Virat Kohli) where some cricketers even changed team 5 times (Yuvraj Singh).

    Virat Kohli tops the list with most runs in IPL cricket and has more than 5800 IPL runs. Virat Kohli scored 4 centuries in IPL 2016 season and even crossed 900 runs in single season which makes him first ever player to score more than 900 runs in single season. After Virat Kohli there is some amazing names in the list as well like Suresh Raina (5368), David Warner (5254) and Rohit Sharma (5230). Suresh Raina didn’t play single match in IPL 2020 else he would have been far ahead of Virat Kohli. In IPL 2020 KL Rahul became the highest run scorer with 670 runs in a season.

    Here is the top 100 players list with most runs in IPL (All Seasons)

    Most Runs in IPL Cricket (All Seasons)

    POSPLAYERMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
    1Virat Kohli 192587811338.16130.73539
    2Suresh Raina 1935368100*33.34137.14138
    3David Warner 142525412642.71141.54448
    4Rohit Sharma 2005230109*31.31130.61139
    5Shikhar Dhawan 1765197106*34.41126.87241
    6AB de Villiers 1694849133*40.4151.91338
    7Chris Gayle 1324772175*41.13150.11631
    8MS Dhoni 204463284*40.99136.75023
    9Robin Uthappa 18946078727.92129.99024
    10Gautam Gambhir 15442179331.23123.88036
    11Ajinkya Rahane 1493933105*31.71121.38228
    12Shane Watson 1453874117*30.99137.91421
    13Dinesh Karthik 196382397*26129.63019
    14Ambati Rayudu 1593658100*29.5126.09119
    15Manish Pandey 1463268114*29.7121.66118
    16Yusuf Pathan 174320410029.12142.97113
    17Kieron Pollard 16430238329.93149.87015
    18Brendon McCullum 1092880158*27.69131.74213
    19Parthiv Patel 13928488122.6120.78013
    20Yuvraj Singh 13227508324.77129.71013
    21Virender Sehwag 104272812227.55155.44216
    22KL Rahul 812647132*44.86135.81221
    23Murali Vijay 106261912725.93121.87213
    24Sanju Samson 1072584102*27.78133.74213
    25Shaun Marsh 71247711539.95132.74120
    26Jacques Kallis 98242789*28.55109.22017
    27Dwayne Smith91238587*28.39135.2017
    28Sachin Tendulkar 782334100*34.83119.81113
    29Steve Smith 95233310135.34129.25111
    30Faf du Plessis 8423029632.88129.25016
    31Shreyas Iyer 7922009631.42126.07016
    32Rahul Dravid 89217475*28.23115.51011
    33Ravindra Jadeja 18421595025.4126.4701
    34Rishabh Pant 682079128*35.23151.97112
    35Adam Gilchrist 802069109*27.22138.39211
    36JP Duminy 83202978*39.78124.02014
    37Suryakumar Yadav 101202479*30.2134.57011
    38Aaron Finch 87200588*25.7127.7014
    39Wriddhiman Saha 1241979115*25.7132.0218
    40Michael Hussey 591977116*38.76122.64115
    41Quinton de Kock 66195910831.59133.53114
    42David Miller 801850101*33.63138.7819
    43Mahela Jayawardene 801802110*28.6123.25110
    44Jos Buttler 58171495*34.97149.56011
    45Manoj Tiwary 98169575*28.72116.9707
    46Mayank Agarwal 88169010621.12134.2317
    47Kumar Sangakkara 7116879425.95121.19010
    48Mandeep Singh 104165977*22.12124.2606
    49Kane Williamson 5316198939.48134.8015
    50Naman Ojha 113155494*20.72118.3506
    51Andre Russell 74151788*29.74182.3308
    52Glenn Maxwell 8215059522.13154.6706
    53Dwayne Bravo 140149070*22.57128.2205
    54Karun Nair 73148083*24.26128.36010
    55Subramaniam Badrinath 95144171*30.65118.89011
    56Nitish Rana 6014378728.17135.56011
    57Brad Hodge 6614007333.33125.2206
    58Saurabh Tiwary 8813796127.58120.2207
    59Sourav Ganguly5913499125.45106.807
    60Hardik Pandya 8013499129.97159.2604
    61David Hussey 6413227126.97122.9705
    62Chris Lynn 41128093*33.68140.65010
    63Eoin Morgan 66127268*25.44126.3105
    64Ishan Kishan 5112119928.83136.8307
    65Tillakaratne Dilshan 52115376*26.81114.4909
    66Kedar Jadhav 8711416922.82124.1504
    67Irfan Pathan10311396021.49120.401
    68Matthew Hayden 3211079336.9137.5108
    69Lendl Simmons 291079100*39.96126.64111
    70Ross Taylor 55101781*25.42123.7203
    71Manan Vohra 4910129523.53131.7703
    72Kevin Pietersen361001103*37.07134.7214
    73Krunal Pandya 7110008625142.4501
    74Rahul Tripathi 459889325.33134.7805
    75Venugopal Rao 6598571*22.38117.8203
    76Albie Morkel9197473*24.35141.9803
    77Andrew Symonds 39974117*36.07129.8615
    78Moises Henriques 5796974*28.5128.1705
    79Cameron White 479547826.5126.3506
    80Shubman Gill 419397633.53125.207
    81Ben Stokes 42920107*26.28135.0922
    82Axar Patel 979134418.26127.6900
    83Sunil Narine 1208927516.83164.2704
    84Herschelle Gibbs 3688669*27.68109.7806
    85Stuart Binny 9588048*19.55128.8400
    86Harbhajan Singh 1608296415.64138.1601
    87Prithvi Shaw 388269921.73139.7606
    88Marcus Stoinis 468256528.44137.2704
    89Manvinder Bisla 397989221113.6704
    90Jonny Bairstow 2179011441.57142.3415
    91Sanath Jayasuriya 30772114*27.57145.1114
    92Shakib Al Hasan 6374666*21.31126.6502
    93Graeme Smith297399128.42110.6204
    94Angelo Mathews 4972465*23.35125.9101
    95Tirumalasetti Suman 4367678*21.12117.5602
    96Abhishek Nayar 6067245*17.68116.4600
    97George Bailey4066361*24.55121.8702
    98Vijay Shankar 4065463*29.72127.7303
    99Deepak Hooda 6862562*16.89129.3902
    100Jesse Ryder 296048621.57131.8704

    Most Runs in Each IPL Season

    As we mentioned above that Shaun Marsh simply thrilled the first IPL season even he came after few matches. In each season we have seen thrilling performance from different batsmen like Michael Hussy in first few seasons and he also scored century in first match. Who can forget Chris Gayle’s 175 runs inning against Pune. In 2020 IPL Season KL Rahul from KXIP scored most runs (670) beating other players.

    YearPlayerTeamRuns
    2008Shaun MarshKXIP616
    2009Mathew HaydenCSK572
    2010Sachin TendulkarMI618
    2011Chris GayleRCB608
    2012Chris GayleRCB733
    2013M HusseyCSK733
    2014Robin UthappaKKR660
    2015David WarnerSRH532
    2016Virat KohliRCB973
    2017David WarnerSRH641
    2018Kane WilliamsonSRH735
    2019David WarnerSRH692
    2020KL RahulKXIP670

    IPL All Records & Statistics

    RecordsLink
    Most Runs in IPLCheck Now
    Most Runs in IPL SeriesCheck Now
    Highest Score in IPL InningCheck Now
    Most Sixes in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
    Most Fours in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
    Most Sixes in InningCheck Now
    Most Fours in InningCheck Now
    Highest Average in IPLCheck Now
    Best Strike Rate in IPLCheck Now
    Most Fifties in IPLCheck Now
    Most Centuries in IPLCheck Now
    List of HundredsCheck Now
    Fastest Centuries in IPLCheck Now
    Fastest Fifties in IPLCheck Now
    Most Ducks in IPLCheck Now
    Highest Partnership by RunsCheck Now
    Highest Partnership by WicketsCheck Now
    Best Economy in IPLCheck Now
    Most Five Wicket in InningCheck Now
    Most Four Wicket in InningCheck Now
    Most Hat-Tricks in IPLCheck Now
    Most Runs Conceded in InningCheck Now
    Most Runs Conceded in IPLCheck Now
    Most Wickets in InningCheck Now
    Most Wickets in IPLCheck Now
    Most Catches in InningCheck Now
    Most Catches in IPLCheck Now
    Most Catches in IPL SeriesCheck Now
    Most Dismissal by Keeper in InningCheck Now
    Most Dismissal by Keeper in SeriesCheck Now
    Most Dismissal by Keeper in IPLCheck Now
    Highest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
    Lowest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
    Largest Victory by Runs in IPLCheck Now
    Largest Victory by Balls in IPLCheck Now
    Largest Victory by Wickets in IPLCheck Now

    Recent Articles

    spot_img

    Related Stories

    Leave A Reply

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox