Most Runs in IPL Cricket – Highest Run Scorers in Each IPL Season

Indian Premier League is all about entertainment. Each and every season of IPL records have been made and broken. This year in IPL 2020 many records has been made. We all are eagrly waiting for upcoming IPL 2021. In previous 13 seasons we have seen some fabulous batting performances from batsmen. Some legendary cricketers retired from international cricket where some players are still playing the game from first season. In first season Australian cricketer sets the milestone by getting orange cap – Most runs in IPL. After first IPL season each batsmen eying to get highest runs in IPL season and wants to be on top. Some cricketers are playing IPL with the same team from first season (Virat Kohli) where some cricketers even changed team 5 times (Yuvraj Singh).

Virat Kohli tops the list with most runs in IPL cricket and has more than 5800 IPL runs. Virat Kohli scored 4 centuries in IPL 2016 season and even crossed 900 runs in single season which makes him first ever player to score more than 900 runs in single season. After Virat Kohli there is some amazing names in the list as well like Suresh Raina (5368), David Warner (5254) and Rohit Sharma (5230). Suresh Raina didn’t play single match in IPL 2020 else he would have been far ahead of Virat Kohli. In IPL 2020 KL Rahul became the highest run scorer with 670 runs in a season.

Here is the top 100 players list with most runs in IPL (All Seasons)

Most Runs in IPL Cricket (All Seasons)

POSPLAYERMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
1Virat Kohli 192587811338.16130.73539
2Suresh Raina 1935368100*33.34137.14138
3David Warner 142525412642.71141.54448
4Rohit Sharma 2005230109*31.31130.61139
5Shikhar Dhawan 1765197106*34.41126.87241
6AB de Villiers 1694849133*40.4151.91338
7Chris Gayle 1324772175*41.13150.11631
8MS Dhoni 204463284*40.99136.75023
9Robin Uthappa 18946078727.92129.99024
10Gautam Gambhir 15442179331.23123.88036
11Ajinkya Rahane 1493933105*31.71121.38228
12Shane Watson 1453874117*30.99137.91421
13Dinesh Karthik 196382397*26129.63019
14Ambati Rayudu 1593658100*29.5126.09119
15Manish Pandey 1463268114*29.7121.66118
16Yusuf Pathan 174320410029.12142.97113
17Kieron Pollard 16430238329.93149.87015
18Brendon McCullum 1092880158*27.69131.74213
19Parthiv Patel 13928488122.6120.78013
20Yuvraj Singh 13227508324.77129.71013
21Virender Sehwag 104272812227.55155.44216
22KL Rahul 812647132*44.86135.81221
23Murali Vijay 106261912725.93121.87213
24Sanju Samson 1072584102*27.78133.74213
25Shaun Marsh 71247711539.95132.74120
26Jacques Kallis 98242789*28.55109.22017
27Dwayne Smith91238587*28.39135.2017
28Sachin Tendulkar 782334100*34.83119.81113
29Steve Smith 95233310135.34129.25111
30Faf du Plessis 8423029632.88129.25016
31Shreyas Iyer 7922009631.42126.07016
32Rahul Dravid 89217475*28.23115.51011
33Ravindra Jadeja 18421595025.4126.4701
34Rishabh Pant 682079128*35.23151.97112
35Adam Gilchrist 802069109*27.22138.39211
36JP Duminy 83202978*39.78124.02014
37Suryakumar Yadav 101202479*30.2134.57011
38Aaron Finch 87200588*25.7127.7014
39Wriddhiman Saha 1241979115*25.7132.0218
40Michael Hussey 591977116*38.76122.64115
41Quinton de Kock 66195910831.59133.53114
42David Miller 801850101*33.63138.7819
43Mahela Jayawardene 801802110*28.6123.25110
44Jos Buttler 58171495*34.97149.56011
45Manoj Tiwary 98169575*28.72116.9707
46Mayank Agarwal 88169010621.12134.2317
47Kumar Sangakkara 7116879425.95121.19010
48Mandeep Singh 104165977*22.12124.2606
49Kane Williamson 5316198939.48134.8015
50Naman Ojha 113155494*20.72118.3506
51Andre Russell 74151788*29.74182.3308
52Glenn Maxwell 8215059522.13154.6706
53Dwayne Bravo 140149070*22.57128.2205
54Karun Nair 73148083*24.26128.36010
55Subramaniam Badrinath 95144171*30.65118.89011
56Nitish Rana 6014378728.17135.56011
57Brad Hodge 6614007333.33125.2206
58Saurabh Tiwary 8813796127.58120.2207
59Sourav Ganguly5913499125.45106.807
60Hardik Pandya 8013499129.97159.2604
61David Hussey 6413227126.97122.9705
62Chris Lynn 41128093*33.68140.65010
63Eoin Morgan 66127268*25.44126.3105
64Ishan Kishan 5112119928.83136.8307
65Tillakaratne Dilshan 52115376*26.81114.4909
66Kedar Jadhav 8711416922.82124.1504
67Irfan Pathan10311396021.49120.401
68Matthew Hayden 3211079336.9137.5108
69Lendl Simmons 291079100*39.96126.64111
70Ross Taylor 55101781*25.42123.7203
71Manan Vohra 4910129523.53131.7703
72Kevin Pietersen361001103*37.07134.7214
73Krunal Pandya 7110008625142.4501
74Rahul Tripathi 459889325.33134.7805
75Venugopal Rao 6598571*22.38117.8203
76Albie Morkel9197473*24.35141.9803
77Andrew Symonds 39974117*36.07129.8615
78Moises Henriques 5796974*28.5128.1705
79Cameron White 479547826.5126.3506
80Shubman Gill 419397633.53125.207
81Ben Stokes 42920107*26.28135.0922
82Axar Patel 979134418.26127.6900
83Sunil Narine 1208927516.83164.2704
84Herschelle Gibbs 3688669*27.68109.7806
85Stuart Binny 9588048*19.55128.8400
86Harbhajan Singh 1608296415.64138.1601
87Prithvi Shaw 388269921.73139.7606
88Marcus Stoinis 468256528.44137.2704
89Manvinder Bisla 397989221113.6704
90Jonny Bairstow 2179011441.57142.3415
91Sanath Jayasuriya 30772114*27.57145.1114
92Shakib Al Hasan 6374666*21.31126.6502
93Graeme Smith297399128.42110.6204
94Angelo Mathews 4972465*23.35125.9101
95Tirumalasetti Suman 4367678*21.12117.5602
96Abhishek Nayar 6067245*17.68116.4600
97George Bailey4066361*24.55121.8702
98Vijay Shankar 4065463*29.72127.7303
99Deepak Hooda 6862562*16.89129.3902
100Jesse Ryder 296048621.57131.8704

Most Runs in Each IPL Season

As we mentioned above that Shaun Marsh simply thrilled the first IPL season even he came after few matches. In each season we have seen thrilling performance from different batsmen like Michael Hussy in first few seasons and he also scored century in first match. Who can forget Chris Gayle’s 175 runs inning against Pune. In 2020 IPL Season KL Rahul from KXIP scored most runs (670) beating other players.

YearPlayerTeamRuns
2008Shaun MarshKXIP616
2009Mathew HaydenCSK572
2010Sachin TendulkarMI618
2011Chris GayleRCB608
2012Chris GayleRCB733
2013M HusseyCSK733
2014Robin UthappaKKR660
2015David WarnerSRH532
2016Virat KohliRCB973
2017David WarnerSRH641
2018Kane WilliamsonSRH735
2019David WarnerSRH692
2020KL RahulKXIP670

IPL All Records & Statistics

RecordsLink
Most Runs in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Highest Score in IPL InningCheck Now
Most Sixes in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Fours in IPL SeasonsCheck Now
Most Sixes in InningCheck Now
Most Fours in InningCheck Now
Highest Average in IPLCheck Now
Best Strike Rate in IPLCheck Now
Most Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Centuries in IPLCheck Now
List of HundredsCheck Now
Fastest Centuries in IPLCheck Now
Fastest Fifties in IPLCheck Now
Most Ducks in IPLCheck Now
Highest Partnership by RunsCheck Now
Highest Partnership by WicketsCheck Now
Best Economy in IPLCheck Now
Most Five Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Four Wicket in InningCheck Now
Most Hat-Tricks in IPLCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in InningCheck Now
Most Runs Conceded in IPLCheck Now
Most Wickets in InningCheck Now
Most Wickets in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in InningCheck Now
Most Catches in IPLCheck Now
Most Catches in IPL SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in InningCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in SeriesCheck Now
Most Dismissal by Keeper in IPLCheck Now
Highest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Lowest Team Total in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Runs in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Balls in IPLCheck Now
Largest Victory by Wickets in IPLCheck Now

Recent Articles

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox